SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rendering Particles...
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-05-2007, 04:07 PM   #1
Altadena
Registered User
 
Altadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Lightbulb Rendering Particles...

When i batch render particles in maya 8.5, it doesnt show up in the final rendered animation, and yes i am applying a shader and color and still nothing is showing up, anyone know how to fix this? thanks
Altadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2007, 06:53 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I think it depends on what type of particles you're using. If you're using MultiPoint, MultiStreak, Points, Sprites, Spheres, Numeric or Streak, then you have to hardware render them. If you're using Blobby, Tube, or Cloud, you have to software render them. If you scene uses both types, then you have to render each method and then combine them in some kind of compositing software package.

ie. hardware particles won't show up if software render them.

I hope this helps.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2007, 07:40 PM   #3
Altadena
Registered User
 
Altadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am trying to render liquid from realflow, but any other particles just from maya wont show up either
Altadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2007, 04:07 AM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Hmm... sorry, but I'm unable to provide any kind of answer. I'll have to let the more experienced help you on that one.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2007, 06:07 AM   #5
Altadena
Registered User
 
Altadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can someone give me the basic way to render particles? thanks
Altadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2007, 08:19 AM   #6
Husam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can you render all types of particles at the same time with mental ray?
Husam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2007, 09:26 AM   #7
Altadena
Registered User
 
Altadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

even with mental ray, nothing shows up, i even had the same problem when i used Maya 7 (i use 8.5 unlimited now)
Altadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2007, 07:11 PM   #8
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok...

have you tried to render the sw-particles in the sw-renderer????

with sphees there is a bug, that you can't use geometry mask (on mac, dont know if its on win too) in the hw-renderer.


could you post your scene file in ma--format so i could take look what you did.

cheers
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2007, 05:42 AM   #9
Altadena
Registered User
 
Altadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

heres one of my scene files. thanks for taking time to help me out
Attached Files
File Type: mb particles.mb (83.8 KB, 14 views)
Altadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2007, 07:16 AM   #10
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok. watched the scene. let the first 25 frames run and set the renderer to hardware renderer eh voilą this is the picture i took.

make sure that in your render globals hw-rendeer is selected.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	14.2 KB
ID:	34522  
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.