SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Batch renderiing stalls
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-05-2007, 07:33 PM   #1
JamesP
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 72
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch renderiing stalls

I need to render a shot that's 375 frames long. I usually use Deadline render manager, although I was having problems with a particular shot, so I decided to use the good-old batch render option in Maya's rendering menu.

That all works fine and dandy, but, after a couple of hours, it hangs. I then have to cancel it, re-enter the frame to begin rendering with and start over again.

I was hoping to have this shot done over night, but that's not going to happen as it'll stall.

Anyone got any ideas how to stop it stalling?

Thanks
JamesP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2007, 12:19 AM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Not sure why it's stalling, but I would try batch rendering outside of Maya. The Maya interface uses a lot of ram that you don't need for rendering. Try this. Make sure your render settings are set up as you want them. Close Maya, and right-click on your maya file. It should give you a render option, so select that. It should start rendering in DOS.

I hope this helps. Good luck.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2007, 08:41 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dann
Not sure why it's stalling, but I would try batch rendering outside of Maya. The Maya interface uses a lot of ram that you don't need for rendering. Try this. Make sure your render settings are set up as you want them. Close Maya, and right-click on your maya file. It should give you a render option, so select that. It should start rendering in DOS.

I hope this helps. Good luck.

So you right click the maya mb file? I just tried that but did nt get a render option, any chance you could post a screen grab Dann?

Ive been creating a text file with the render flags (for thre rendering engine that I want) with the file extension and then saving that out as a .bat file to render with, never heard of your method, which would be great!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.