SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-06-2007, 04:48 PM   #1
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Premiere can't see my .tiff's

Hi guys

I know this isn't really a rendering question but it's still a major obstacle to my new showreel.

I have rendered out some .tiff's

Fcheck can read them fine, but when I set my folder to thumbnail Windows can't see anything. Also when I import them into Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5 it doesn't see them either.

I have opened the animation in Fcheck and re saved them as different things (.tga)

I will try some experiments like re-rendering certain bits but if someone can tell me why this is happening that would be great.

I don't really want to re-render the whole lot again to be honest.

Also, I have attached one of the offending .tif files to see if it works for you guys.

Cheers in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: zip turntable_020.zip (111.8 KB, 31 views)
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 07:34 PM   #2
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

You have no alpha channel that's why. You need to go in and set the alpha to pure white across the whole tiff in shake or After Effects or even a batch job in photoshop.


Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 07:38 PM   #3
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bugger, guess I am a bit rusty.

Does that mean I have to go into Maya and set that and then re-render the lot.

If that's what has to be done the fair enough.

Cheers
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 07:53 PM   #4
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

no not at all. Re-read my post. You can do it as an offline thing. What apps do you have apart from premier? Photoshop?Shake?After Effects?

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 08:02 PM   #5
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have After Effects
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 08:08 PM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

so do it in that, just add an alpha and re-save

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 08:10 PM   #7
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cheers for that mate, i'll get on that right away.

:attn:
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2007, 06:31 AM   #8
wasatch5_sparticus
Registered User
 
wasatch5_sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: my house!!
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OR, it recognizes .iff files, they are of good quality and they render quickly.

Sparticus
__________________
Expect to excell...
wasatch5_sparticus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2007, 09:41 AM   #9
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

if you are using AE 7 read no further.., if under that version AE will not read native maya files (iffs) unless you open and change 'all recognisable files' to 'all files' and then tick the force sequence box (bit rusty on 6.5 but you will see what I mean) as far as the alpha.., just press 'best guess' when the files open
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2007, 12:45 AM   #10
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well I have seam to run into the same problem with another scene.

I turned on the Alpha channel in the render globals but I still get no alpha channel when I render a frame.

This may sound really silly but is there another place where I need to setting the alpha channel?

Cheers
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2007, 01:56 AM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Are you rendering with mental Ray? (I assume you are cos of the lovely ambient occlusion render that youve done.

In the render globals, I think its in custom entities (in the mental Ray Tab) theres an option, something like Pass custom Surface to alpha check that and it should be fine and render out the alpha channel
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2007, 01:59 AM   #12
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Tim, Im no expert thats for sure. you need to be working in 32 bit, thats 8 bits each for RGB and another 8 bits for alpha. on import you should have an option box come up (in After effects) that asks if you want to ignore the alpha ( other questions too but you know what they are). should be no problem??

this must be a maya question, how to get alpha tiffs out of maya?? after effects shouldn't give you grief. if so let us know. all I can suggest is look at the help files (if this is a maya question) other than that have you looked at the stacking order of your layers?? the alpha lays on top (I think?? Id have to go in and have a look, some things we do end up becoming automatic or juist 'do this and see what happens')
M

not enough info here for me (not that I think I could help much but one never knows)

Steve and me must have been witting at the same time.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy

Last edited by mirek03 : 30-06-2007 at 02:07 AM.
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2007, 03:44 AM   #13
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you dont need to be working at 32bit at all! 8bit tiffs can have alpha channels! I'm not 100% sure but I think gster123's response will be what you need to do. It's not about bit depth.
Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2007, 04:22 AM   #14
Tim_LIVID
Subscriber
 
Tim_LIVID's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harwich, UK
Posts: 1,195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks to all.

gster123's suggestion worked and I now have a lovely alpha channel.

I always love posting my problems here. Such a wealth of knowledge.

Thanks again.
__________________
"You can live for yourself today -- or help build tomorrow for everyone" _LIVID

Optical Minefield
My Blog
Tim_LIVID is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-06-2007, 06:45 AM   #15
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i thought the question related to rendering a sequence in another app.., I know very little about the alpha channel in maya except there is one

it matters a lot in a graphics app.., 8 bits a channel.., i think its common knowledge for those using any adobe product or graphics app.. I would have thought it mattered on import to a compositing app.., but in maya.., a mystery to me
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy

Last edited by mirek03 : 30-06-2007 at 06:48 AM.
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.