SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / 'Lost' manipulators
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-06-2007, 01:31 PM   #1
swy*tch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 'Lost' manipulators

I have been hunting all over the net for a fix to this problem, it seems to be really common but no one ever provides a solution, there are a million open-ended threads with no answer!

My MANIPULATOR TOOL is not visible

I am trying to extrude a very basic polygon face, the show manipulator tool button highlights but the tool does not appear.

It isn't scaled incorrectly - I've tried pressing + / - indefinitely also have re-set the global scale settings. They are definitely switched on in the channels>settings area.

I've only just installed maya - this is my second ever scene and my first use of the tool. That coupled with the fact that this seems to be a common issue, I'm finding it hard to believe re-installing the software will help.

Some people have suggested it's a graphics card problem but I don't know anything about this kind of thing or even what card I have!

I'm using Maya version 8.0 on a mac G4.

Incidentally when I view the tool settings I get a blank window - I've tried edit>reset settings but there are no buttons or sliders in there to change (could I have a missing component in the software?)

pleeeeeeeeeeease help me, I feel like I might as well give up without this tool
:headbang:
swy*tch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 02:14 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its mainly a graphics card issue, meaning that you might need to update the drivers for it.

I would suggest looking to see what card you have then download the correct drivers for it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 02:23 PM   #3
swy*tch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry, I'm a moron when it comes to things like this....

my system info for 'graphics'

ATI Radeon 9600: < < is this the card?

Chipset Model: ATY,RV351
Type: Display
Bus: AGP
VRAM (Total): 64 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x4150
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-xxxxx-117
Displays:
eMac:
Display Type: CRT
Resolution: 1152 x 864 @ 80 Hz
Depth: 32-bit Color
Built-In: Yes
Core Image: Supported
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Quartz Extreme: Supported
Display:
Status: No display connected
swy*tch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 02:25 PM   #4
swy*tch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if so on amds website it says this:

Radeon® Series Drivers and Software for Mac OS X 10.4.x and 10.3.x

Download Link File Size Version Date Posted Package Includes
ATI Displays Panel 6.94MB 4.5.7 Dec. 14, 2005 ATI Displays Panel
Retail Update 6.94MB N/A Dec. 14, 2005 Drivers and Plug-Ins*

Retail Update not required for Radeon® 9600 PRO PC & Mac Editions
swy*tch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 03:32 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hey Man

It very well could be your graphics card, i'm not too up on the older macs (the G series) so I couldent tell you if its onboard or what.

I would check out the Autodesk qualification charts as I dont think that the card youve got is qualified to run maya.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 04:35 PM   #6
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm running a 9600 Pro, but I never had any problems like that. It could quite possibly be your computer though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 09:10 AM   #7
swy*tch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

right, it is my computer model / graphics card (it's only just two years old :hug: )

it says maya will install and run but there are a few anomalies (including problems viewing manipulators)

so my question now evolves to........

will a new graphics card solve this, is it worth buying one or should I be thinking about a new computer (again) ?

thanks for all your help!! xx
swy*tch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 01:30 PM   #8
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'd say go with a new computer. My G5 is coming on 4 years old now and it's time to upgrade. Those new Intels are looking really nice.
  Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.