SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2007, 07:25 AM   #1
njon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 144
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Avi ouput issue

Hello,
When saving out the animation as an avi, the avi file does not play in media player.

The avi gets saved as for eg. "test.avi.tmp or test.avi.ng"

I did try using various encoders (cinepak, indeo etc)

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
njon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 07:29 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont renderas an .avi, have a look in the basics forum on how to render a movie.

Rendering to the .avi format is more trouble than its worth, you get a huge file size, loose all of the work if it crashed/encounters and error when rendering etc etc
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 02:11 PM   #3
njon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 144
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks.

I can render a sequence of images and later convert them into an avi maybe using max or some editing s/w.

However I was looking at cutting down the steps and keeping it simple as the animation is just as a trial and not a final presentation.

Regs.
njon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 05:53 PM   #4
njon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 144
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey Btw,
I tried to render out an animation as a .mov file and there simply isnt an option in render settings.
Theres .jpg, .tiff, .avi but no .mov.....

Do one have to have a quicktime player loaded to have the encoder installed?
If yes, shouldnt maya install the encoder itself?

Thanks

Last edited by njon : 07-08-2007 at 06:03 PM.
njon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 07:45 PM   #5
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

njon, you have to have the full version of Quicktime to make a .MOV. I don't belive Maya does Quicktime. I believe what gster123 is telling you is not to try and render a movie, but to render .TIF of TGA and composite it in another package. As he mentioned if Maya chokes on it at least you have what it has already rendered and won't have to redo them.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.