SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2007, 09:37 PM   #1
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default nCloth

does anybody know why my nCloth object is starting to penetrate the collision object after a certain frame (like 100 - 150) in anim is reached?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ncloth_01_penetr.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	91.0 KB
ID:	36065  
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 10:01 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

It might be that you have to up the number of subdivisions for the object.

I think it works by calculating the colides between the verts and the lines between them to make a colision plane, if I remember reading a post by Duncan Brinsmede (think thats his name, one of the principle scientists at autodesk) try smoothin your cube so it has more subdivisions and give that a go.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 01:47 AM   #3
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,427
Thanks: 63
Thanked 160 Times in 153 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gster123
It might be that you have to up the number of subdivisions for the object.

I think it works by calculating the colides between the verts and the lines between them to make a colision plane, if I remember reading a post by Duncan Brinsmede (think thats his name, one of the principle scientists at autodesk) try smoothin your cube so it has more subdivisions and give that a go.
he is 100% right there, there is no were near the number of polys on that cube needed for a simulation.

Also make sure the cache has been delete as It could be using some old cache files.

Check the time frame on the nucle as well as you may have keyed a value there as well

but over all I think its the poly number.

You are using the service pack ain`t you ??? as 8.5 had afew bugs with ncloth
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2007, 07:28 PM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Try turning up friction

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 05:55 AM   #5
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

thx for your replies. it was the resolution of geometry.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tank track with ncloth daverave Work In Progress 94 07-01-2011 11:32 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.