SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Changing UI Color
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-09-2007, 09:12 AM   #1
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing UI Color

I finally found out how to change the Maya UI color. I felt pretty dumb when I really found out how to do it... Anyway, I changed the color, but there are still some spots where the color didn't change. Anybody know why?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ui help.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	36449  
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 09:33 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Could be your graphics card, I got them with my Radion X1300 on one of my old PC's
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 09:51 AM   #3
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I found the problem. I just had to restart Maya, since I made the change while it was running. But I still cant change the menu color.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	still grey.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	16.3 KB
ID:	36451  
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 09:54 AM   #4
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mc.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	91.8 KB
ID:	36453  
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman

Last edited by AnthonyCg : 30-09-2007 at 09:57 AM.
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 07:42 PM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm assuming that Windows isn't letting you change the menu color from the settings box. So what do we do?

(If I misundersood 'can't change menu color', just scream at me )


1. Run regedit

2. Find the 'color' folder in current_user - it should be there. Otherwise use the search command to do so.

3. There should be a bunch of labels with names refering to the interface like label, buttons and stuff, followed by a values listing the rgb like this 255 255 255.

4. Find the label that refers to the menu. Obviously, it should be 'menu'

5. Just change those rgb values into whatever you want by typing in new ones. I would choose a color I like by using a colour wheel in ps or paint, and then copy and paste the rgb numbers.

5. Save the registry and reboot to see the changes.


Doing this could be risky, and I may have left out some info or used the wrong terminology since I now use Fedora and my XP box is not working. I would also back up the registry as well before changing anything.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 02:06 PM   #6
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The pc I was using was a school one, so I don''t have administrative privalages on it. Will I stil be able to run regedit?
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 05:46 PM   #7
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

AnthonyCg >' The pc I was using was a school one, so I don''t have administrative privalages on it. Will I stil be able to run regedit?'

If its a school computer then you really shouldn't try what I said. Admins are very protective of the regedit program since you can control a lot of things from there like system security.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 06:27 PM   #8
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

might be a dumb question itself but... how do you change the ui colour?

btw im pretty sure you need an admin account to run regedit
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:25 PM   #9
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@acid
Control Panel-->Display, then click the appearance tab and click the advanced button. Next, click on the OK button in the message box. This will actually change the color of all "Windows 95" looking menus like Maya has. It didn't change Internet Explorer though. Color 1 will change most UI programs' colors to blue. Beware, as once you change it, it can't be set back to the default color. DON'T CHANGE COLOR 2 BECAUSE IT WILL MESS UP THE FONT.

@architect
Yeah, I forgot about that. I can't use my Zune as a flash drive because of that. I only bought it for its 30gigs. It's virtually useless now.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman

Last edited by AnthonyCg : 08-10-2007 at 01:30 PM.
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:30 PM   #10
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

AnthonyCg > 'Beware, as once you change it, it can't be set back to the default color. Don't change color 2, cause it'll mess up the font.'

Really? I thought all you had to do was go into the 'themes' tab, select windows default, click apply and ok and it will be the same as before. Gotta try that myself one day...

If anybody wants to try modifying everything, try what I said before with regedit.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:33 PM   #11
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Didn't think about that. Theoretically it should work, but this is Microsoft we're talking about. Don't know if it's necessary, but you could set a system restore point just in case.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:37 PM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You can also change all the backgorund colours (say form grey to black) etc in maya, cant remember of the top of my head what you do to get to it but its not too hard and its stored in your pref's.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 01:38 PM   #13
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

AnthonyCg > 'Theoretically it should work, but this is Microsoft we're talking about.'

lol, good point.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.