SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2007, 05:50 AM   #1
RisTar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Texture problem

When ever i load a 32bits targa texture file that contains alpha Map in it, into an object the whole object become transparent in the viewports but when i render it it looks fine , any idea why?
RisTar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 12:44 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

might be linked with transparency in the hypershade. Due to it having an alpha channel (which adds transparency to image files) this may explain the transparency in the scene.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 01:58 PM   #3
RisTar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so how can i fix it ?
RisTar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 02:22 PM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Soz just realised didnt actually tell you how to fix the prob lol.

In the hypershade select the offending texture and right click > graph network, it should then pop up in the bottom part of the hypershade. There may be a couple of arrows connecting the texture node to the the materials shader node. One of them will say something along the lines of 'transparency. woteva the file is called'. If you delete this it should show up in the scene.

If not I'm not sure what could be wrong I'm afraid.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 03:01 PM   #5
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

you got a transparency in with it.

You can also right click on the transparency channel name in the materials attribute editor, then hit break connection.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 04:03 PM   #6
RisTar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 42
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The thing is that when i break the connection i cant see the areas that i want them to be transparent ..
RisTar is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.