SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / What is up with this polygon cylinder?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2007, 02:35 PM   #1
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What is up with this polygon cylinder?

Hi,
I would like to modify the Subdivision Axis of this polygon cylinder but when I go to Channels where I expect to see polyCylinderx instead I see defaultLayer. When I look in the Attribute Editor instead of seeing polyCylinderx between pCylinderShape and initialShadingGroup I see defaultLayer instead. Why is that? Earlier in the lesson I had placed this object in a layer just to get it out of the way but after I removed from that layer this all started happening.
Btw, I realize I could just delete the object but I would like to get to the bottom of this before moving on.

Thanks,
Ron
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pcattrib.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	111.0 KB
ID:	37134  
ronviers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 02:58 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Is it a duplicate of a previous cylinder, if so that would explain why you can't change its inputs.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 03:07 PM   #3
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bendingiscool
Is it a duplicate of a previous cylinder, if so that would explain why you can't change its inputs.

Chris
Hi Chris,
Yes it is. It is a duplicate of a cylinder I used earlier for a Boolean operation. I saved it because I wanted to save the outer dimensions so it would fit in a sleeve. I did not realize that duplicating a polygon object would limit its uses later on. I guess I should have used the duplicate for the Difference operation and saved the original. I have not got the input/output thing worked out yet so I will read up on that more today.

Thanks a lot for explaining this,
Ron
ronviers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:21 PM   #4
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there is a check box in special duplicate i think its called sth like Input Graph ... dont know right now. with that you duplicate everything inputs included.
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 10:29 PM   #5
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My first tip!

Thanks BadG3r
ronviers is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.