SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / Poly to Sub
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-01-2008, 03:37 PM   #1
Mowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Poly to Sub

Hi

I have a little problem, and you must help me :bow:
Look on this screen:

>>>> IMAGE <<<<

I use mesh - celanup, this two "face" is selected and I can't convert :headbang:

Help my friends.
Mowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 04:05 PM   #2
harry98941
Registered User
 
harry98941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: bombay
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Go to the settings that named convert poly to subd &increase the faces its default 1000 &32 increase up to 5000
to view the face count of your model,Go to display -heads up display -polycount.
__________________
maya
harry98941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 04:27 PM   #3
Mowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

On SimplyMaya tutorial guy dont have to Up to 5000 but ok. I do It and again problem, check the screen:

IMAGE

And if I click "CelanUP" :

Quote:
// polySurface1.vtx[298] // polyCleanupArgList 3 { "0","1","1","0","0","0","0","0","0","1e-005","0","1e-005","0","1e-005","0","1","0" };
// Error: No object matches name: polySurface1.f[252].f[*] //

Last edited by Mowicz : 21-01-2008 at 04:35 PM.
Mowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 07:39 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try messing around with the cleanup settings. Since you have Maya 2008, just hit the 3 key with your poly mesh selected.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 08:27 PM   #5
Mowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okey working !! But, I have another problem.

To converted model I wanna join another with booleans/union and I have again little problem, check for details screen:

SCREEN
Mowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 08:56 PM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

What that error means here is that both pieces of geometry have to be polygons, from the looks of it you have one piece polygon and the other Subd.You either have to do the boolean before converting or convert the subd back to poly and make the connection then convert to Subd.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extrude Manipulator does not appear Celebrus Technical Issues 11 15-10-2013 08:37 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.