SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Animation / animation problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-01-2008, 11:33 AM   #1
Rehal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default animation problem

i hav made an animation of 452 frames and now i want the same animation to repeat on the next frames like from frame 452 to 904...how do i do it???plz help
Rehal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 01:07 PM   #2
sjtaylor84
Subscriber
 
sjtaylor84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi there,

There's a few ways to do this. First you could highlight everything that's animated, go to the graph editor and click Curves menu -> post infinity -> cycle which which loop the previous animation forever and also means if you edit your original animation, the cycle will update.

OR

If you want the copy of the animation to be edited later you can highlight everything, select all the keys in the timeslider, right click copy, then goto the end of the sequence and click paste.

Hope this helps :-)

Simon
__________________
www.simontayloranimation.com
sjtaylor84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2008, 12:21 AM   #3
Rehal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sjtaylor84
Hi there,

There's a few ways to do this. First you could highlight everything that's animated, go to the graph editor and click Curves menu -> post infinity -> cycle which which loop the previous animation forever and also means if you edit your original animation, the cycle will update.

OR

If you want the copy of the animation to be edited later you can highlight everything, select all the keys in the timeslider, right click copy, then goto the end of the sequence and click paste.

Hope this helps :-)

Simon


thnx 4 ur reply but i'v tried doz stuffs nd i don want ma animation 2 go through dat way...all i want is after copying i dont want my original animation to run again after frame 452,but wot happens is both animation starts again n again,i want my 1st animation to stop at frame 452 and then the next (copied animation) to start from frame 453....
Rehal is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.