Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-02-2008, 03:32 AM   #1
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Connecting low rez to hi rez model

Is there a way to connect a low resolution and a hi resolution model together like how Proxy smoothe creates a smoothed version of the model and still have connection with the low res model so that whatever you do it would copy?

The reason:

I modeled something in zbrush I didnt Uv map or anything so decided to create a level 1, 2 and 3 smoothe model and brought them each in to Maya. Now they're separate models, how do I link it together?

Why:
I want to be able to rig and paint weights for the low res, and transfer it to the hi res.

Thanks
Andy
Anhslaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 10:04 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have a look into a wrap deformer
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 11:08 PM   #3
Anhslaught
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 490
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cool Ill check it out, but anymore explanation than that?
Anhslaught is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 08:47 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its pretty much all in the help files.

It does just what you want, it allwos you to bind a low res model to a high thus allowing you to move the low res and drive the high res model.

Just bind it, make sure its looking ok then hide the high res model (freeing up system resource) animate, unhide the high and hide the low and render.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 12:39 PM
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 10:28 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.