SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem with moving vertices
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2008, 07:02 AM   #1
kurt5
Registered User
 
kurt5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with moving vertices

I'm new in Maya and i bought a dvd video training but the tutor speaks of moving a vertice on the same height of an other vertice by selecting the vertice, click on the axe of the manipulator tool (one time) go to the other vertice hold down the w key and click with your middel mouse button. The the two vertices should be on the same height, but it won't work with me. I'm from Belgium and i use a azerty keyboard but i don't think thats the reason because a can select the move tool just by pressing the w key. Can someone help me and is it possible to switch from qwerty to azerty keyboard in Maya and final question is there a list on the internet with all the hotkeys and shortcuts in Maya. Thank you very much, Kurt
kurt5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 07:39 AM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Hi, you selct the vertices you want move then click on the handle of the direction you want the vertices to move and the keys you need to hold down are the ctrl + V then middle mouse drag over the vertices you want to match the height of.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 09:03 PM   #3
kurt5
Registered User
 
kurt5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the answer, but it doesn't work. If i select the vertice and click on the handle of the manipulator tool in the correct direction and then i hold down the ctrl + v key notting happens. The program gives a warning below the working space about "error can't open file: something from the clipboard.
Please help
kurt5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2008, 11:28 PM   #4
kurt5
Registered User
 
kurt5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, it works
kurt5 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.