SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / smoothing pressing 1,2,3
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-03-2008, 04:17 PM   #1
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default smoothing pressing 1,2,3

I'm starting a new model and it shows the guy pressing 1,2,3 for smoothing. His model smooths and when I press the buttons it doesn't smooth my model but it shows that it's registering in the script editor. Anyone know why it's not smoothing but it says it is?
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2008, 04:59 PM   #2
IJke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What version of Maya do you have? The smoothing using 1, 2 and 3 is new in Maya 2008.
IJke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2008, 05:55 PM   #3
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you press the page up and page down buttons?
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2008, 06:58 PM   #4
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

no I didn't try the page up page down buttons, I will give that a shot. I don't have Maya open right now so I can't give it a try yet but in a little while I'll try it out.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 08:53 AM   #5
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

may be just that u r modeling in polygon instead in nurbs. (or i am just being a fool that u don't know that simple fact)
effacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 07:10 PM   #6
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

It is supposed to be in poly mode, but I don't know what the problem was I opened maya again and it works fine, I didn't adjust any settings, must have just been some weird glitch in the program at the time.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.