SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / need help
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-03-2008, 01:28 AM   #1
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default need help

hi

i just renderd some frames out as jpg's 100 in total, my questition is how to i change the duration of the frames adobe premiere is playing them at which, happens to be 5 seonds per frame, i know if i select a frame and right click a menu shows up saying speed duration, the thing is it only alloes me to do this one frame at a time is there a way to do all the frame togather?
jali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 01:57 AM   #2
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'm not sure how to do that in a batch in premiere. If you want them to go one after another like it were a movie and its 24 fps or w/e then take it into flash.
Flash will take any image sequence and convert it into a movie of XX FPs as chosen by you. Very handy.
Premiere is not meant for compositing
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 02:36 AM   #3
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

import the sequence as a clip into premiere.
You dont have to import them all seperately, should be a check box saying image sequence or somthing if i remember rightly.

Final cut pro is the program that cant handle sequences (on some versions at least).

render out with a frame buffer of four so it should read somthign like this
render.0001.jpg
render.0100.jpg

I advise you render out as tga or another high quality format, jpgs are made for single images on the internet.
If you import jpgs and export them as another compressed format there is a high chance you will get bad compression artifacts.

If you do want to change the default image duration you can do so in the settings.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 06:46 AM   #4
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

hi


thanks guys for helping, LauriePriest your method
worked :attn:
jali is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.