SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Another Noob Question
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-03-2008, 09:14 PM   #1
jtylerwaller
Registered User
 
jtylerwaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Another Noob Question

hello all,

Is there any way to set the scene size to say.... 340*62 pixels? i want to make a flash banner for a website but i want to do the modeling and animation in Maya. any help would be greatly appreciated...

J. Waller
jtylerwaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 09:17 PM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Set the render settings to Custom and you can specify any size you need...
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 09:23 PM   #3
jtylerwaller
Registered User
 
jtylerwaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well the problem is when i do that it cuts a lot of the scene i have already created off...it would be a pain to sit and render each camera that i'm using to only see that selection...
jtylerwaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 09:42 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You could set the camera to the res you want display the resolution in the viewport and then scale everything via a gorup unitll it all fits in???
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 10:24 PM   #5
jtylerwaller
Registered User
 
jtylerwaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how can you set the resolution of a camera?
jtylerwaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 06:48 PM   #6
Weyu
Registered User
 
Weyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Im not certain as I'm not by my computer but I think its under View>>Camera settings>>Camera resolution gate. Or something similare(not that hard to guess really.)
Weyu is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.