SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lighting & Rendering, Dynamics & Effects, Texturing / Lighting & Rendering / Please help - Trying to render maya hardware and software to the same image
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-03-2008, 11:30 PM   #1
mikezx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Please help - Trying to render maya hardware and software to the same image

Hello I have been having this problem in maya 2008 for quite a while now and it is really bugging me..

I set my scene up in render layers and have the objects; buildings and characters rendering with maya software. I used the layer override of maya hardware for the rain layer.

This works fine, but only for a single frame render and NOT the batch render which comes out separate and not in the master layer with everything else. Cant the master layer batch render onto the same single jpeg's so i dont have to do this in after effects... I have tried many things to fix this problem, please can someone
help me,

I just want to render rain in my scene - simple

I have spent way too long on this scene ;P

Thanks

-mikezx
mikezx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 03:02 AM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Its probably because you're using jpgs, theres no alpha for it to separate and comp it for you. So its probably having a bit of trouble there for starters
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 06:21 AM   #3
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Hey Mikezx.

First off, please do not double post
I deleted your duplicate post in the Dynamics section as it is a rendering-specific post.

Anyhoo, Jay is correct. As you are rendering your images out to Jpegs, they do not carry an extra 8-bit alpha by nature, so it would be better for you to render your passes out to .iff, .tga, or .tiff.
That way you have an alpha for your rain layer.

All 3 formats are supported by AE as well, so you're good there

Also, if your rain is just a 2d pass of rain that only goes over-top of your shot, and you do not "fly through it", you can also just add the rain in post right in AE.

If you are not sure how to make rain in AE, there are TONS of tutorials regarding creating rain in AE.
Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.