SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2008, 11:18 AM   #1
W0utR
Registered User
 
W0utR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default sub-d in maya?

Hello, in 3DSMax i worked with sub-d to model objects, but how do you do that in Maya?
W0utR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:22 AM   #2
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

you create basics under the from the create drop down tab, and edit them in the surface menu set (from the menu set list on the top left).

There are tutorials on them in the maya documentation.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:24 AM   #3
W0utR
Registered User
 
W0utR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i actually ment, in 3DSMax you have "turbosmooth", what's it called in Maya?
Or is it just the "smooth" under Mesh?

I just noticed when i press 2 or 3 it makes my object smooth, but when i render i don't get why i see in perspective

Last edited by W0utR : 06-04-2008 at 11:29 AM.
W0utR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:51 AM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Ok I see,

You could smooth it to round it (as you mentioned, but it's still polygons) or if you want subdivisions, you can convert the polygon mesh under Modify > Convert.

Or in the menu setting tab you can choose to have mental ray convert it at render time, though I don't know too much about that.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:10 PM   #5
W0utR
Registered User
 
W0utR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

converting it to a subdiv works great.

Thank you.

Only 1 more question, when you render you get the original kube around it.

Last edited by W0utR : 06-04-2008 at 12:14 PM.
W0utR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:43 PM   #6
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

No probs, not sure about your other issue... when you converted it did you check keep original object? Could be you are rendering both, pre and post conversion.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.