SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Skeleton From 2008 To 8.5 - How Do I Do It?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2008, 11:10 AM   #1
bogey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Skeleton From 2008 To 8.5 - How Do I Do It?

Hi guys, I have just registered on this forum as I am having trouble getting a skeleton rig for a character made in 2008 into 8.5 and was hoping someone could help me out. The reason I am doing this is because I am doing a game design project at university and the university computers all have 8.5 on them and I have, up till now, been using 2008 for all my work. When it comes to handing the work in I will need to hand it in as 8.5 files so the tutors can view it.

I am used to using the .obj export function to export meshes so that they can be imported into previous versions but I have tried this on the skeleton and nothing exports. I have tried exporting both the mesh and skeleton together and only the mesh exports.

Can anyone tell me how to get a skeleton and mesh (already binded) from 2008 into 8.5?
bogey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 11:47 AM   #2
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there are a few ways to do this. one is exporting using FBX (.obj is for mesh only, no animation or connections).

Another is to save the 2008 as a maya ascii, then open the file in notepad and change any reference to 2008 (there is one Date in the file, make sure not to change that reference of 2008) to 8.5.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 11:53 AM   #3
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Also in version 8.5 and above if you select the options box next to OPEN it has an option to Ignore Version. I have used it and it works fine. Hope that may help.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 12:24 PM   #4
bogey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Woo Hoo! Thanks guys, you are life savers!

Ended up going for oldhippie_tom's method and it worked straight away - all the mesh, skeleton, animation and texture is there. Thanks Kratch as well - would have tried your method if tom's hadn't worked!

I actually tried the FBX export last night but when I imported it the skeleton had distorted majorly and looked like a big ball of cotton wool!

Cant believe it was that easy to do though - I spent ages doing Google searches trying to find out how to do it but found nothing!

Thank God I registered here eh?
bogey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 12:55 PM   #5
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I am glad that it worked so well for you. I am more glad that they finally build that feature into Maya.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 01:40 PM   #6
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I find it's still hit and miss. I tried it before I posted and it didn't work for me, hence the old method.

I'm curious what format your file was when bringing it in, Ascii or binary?
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 05:05 AM   #7
bogey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It was an .mb file. Thats binary right?
bogey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 05:09 AM   #8
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I have used .mb also. And seems to work fine on almost everything. Sorry to hear you are having problems with it.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 09:07 AM   #9
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

.mb is binary.
.ma is ascii, which is what I typically use

I'll have to do some test to see if it's the format type that gives the issue
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Artega GT Acid44 Work In Progress 7 06-11-2010 09:30 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.