SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Ref texture not showing up
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2008, 09:13 AM   #1
GhosTz
Registered User
 
GhosTz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ref texture not showing up

My reference picture won't shot up in my side view.

This is what is happening:


Textures are on.

I tried restarting Maya, but still have the same problem.

Any ideas?
GhosTz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 09:40 AM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

did you hit 6 in the side view panel?
the panels are independant of each other, if you hit 6 to show hardware rendering in perspective it wont do the same for the others

maybe turn your grid off too if that doesn't help...

if that doesn't help then i'm out of ideas... it happened to me once when i imported someone's picture of a train... zoomed out and it showed up and then turning the grid off made it show up
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D

Last edited by Chirone : 11-07-2008 at 09:45 AM.
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 09:41 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

gfx card issue maybe???
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 12:25 PM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

name your prefs to 'oldprefs' and restart the computer, maya will make a new default set of prefs.., its worked for me occasionally in your situation.., if it doesnt you can delete (when maya is off) the new prefs and rename the old ones.., and.., sorry thats my only suggestion atm.

maybe reinstall the latest driver for your G_card

you might also try turning the reference around to show the other side.., you might have show both sides off
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 06:09 PM   #5
GhosTz
Registered User
 
GhosTz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 82
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm..Reloading the texture worked.

Thanks though.
GhosTz is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.