SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2008, 03:12 PM   #1
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Hair feedback problem

has anyone had a problem with Maya 8.5 hair not updating during a simulation? What I mean is; On frame 1 the hair is standing straight up, as expected but, when I start the simulation, the hair does not move. The curves that control the hair are moving and if I render frames out, the hair renders as if it is moving too but there is no feedback on my screen. I have read through all of my documentation and other books and there is no mention of this kind of a problem. Any ideas?
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2008, 03:42 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Just out of curiosity, what video card and driver version do you have?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 12:08 AM   #3
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've got the Quadro FX 560. The driver is version 8.4.2.6.

Another clue; sometimes if I switch from shaded to wireframe then back to shaded view, the hair will update itself one time, but never more than onece.

I use to do hair FX on this computer in the past but I think I was running Maya 7.0.... I can't exactly remember the version. The variables that have changes are just a few. I now have a dual monitor setup and I switched to flat panel monitors. Everything else is the same (double dual cores, 4 gig ram, XP pro sp2).

............ I just now updated my video drivers to the latest versions.... No change..

James
www.morphicmotion.com
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com

Last edited by Velusion : 12-07-2008 at 12:33 AM.
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 04:22 AM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

I'm sorry, but did you mean to type: 5600?

I'm just making sure that your video subsystem has enough Autodesk-qualified power to do what you want for the version of Maya you are currently running.

So sorry to ask again, but to make sure, do you have this one:
Quadro 560:
http://www.nvidia.com/page/qfx_el.html

or this one:

the 5600:
http://store.nvidia.com/servlet/Cont...uctID=67049700

Again, sorry for getting the very basics out of the way first, but I just want to be sure you are first running a card that is qualified by Autodesk, and will not give us strange, undocumented results

Thanks!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2008, 06:20 AM   #5
Velusion
Registered User
 
Velusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 368
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the Quadro FX 560.

As I wrote, the hair does seem to render as expected. it's just the on screen feedback that you look at when setting up the hair and animating that is not working. Since hair uses paintFX for feedback,I wonder if that is a place I should start looking for answers. Unfortunately for me, I know less about paintFX than I do about flying an airplane (I don't know how to fly an airplane).
__________________
James Rogers
www.morphicmotion.com
Velusion is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.