Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-07-2008, 03:38 PM   #1
tmujuru
Registered User
 
tmujuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering a movie

i have done an animation and i was trying to follow mike's tutorial on rendering a movie.I am using maya 2008 and if i go to windows--> rendering editors : there is no option for render globals so am stuck at that point , i don't know how to proceed from there. pliz help
__________________
keep moving 4ward
tmujuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2008, 03:56 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,459
Thanks: 14
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Its there, its just called "Render Settings" instead.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2008, 06:18 PM   #3
tmujuru
Registered User
 
tmujuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

silly me , thankx
__________________
keep moving 4ward
tmujuru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 06:14 AM   #4
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

And remember render your movie in sequence of images not .avi ! I use .tiff i think .jpg dosen't suppor alpha channels or im in mistake
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 12:40 PM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by ColdWave
And remember render your movie in sequence of images not .avi ! I use .tiff i think .jpg dosen't suppor alpha channels or im in mistake
jpeg doesn't have transparencies, and also when Maya renders and saves out to jpeg it saves it out as a real low quality picture
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carton Love [ Short movie ] ColdWave Work In Progress 19 03-01-2011 09:55 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.