SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / problem ) :
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-07-2008, 11:44 AM   #1
m4jiid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem ) :

Hi
I have a viewing problem
I can't see the whole scene .. where I've painted red , the scene is just gray and I cant see anything there .. I can still do my job if i zoom the scene out and move it a litlle bit .. but then it gets very small .. and im working on a laptop .. so i wonder if I can change any setting that removes the gray area ..

Thanks


and excuze my bad english
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	namnlös.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	117.6 KB
ID:	39566  
m4jiid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2008, 12:09 PM   #2
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

im taking a guess out of the hat, but i think that grey area is ment for your atribute editor from the size of it, though dont know why its greyed out ... my guess would be video card issue,
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2008, 05:00 AM   #3
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its a laptop right? What graphics does it use?

Intel GMA or something like VIA? Maya isn't supported on those graphics, so it could be the cause, although I doubt it.

I noticed that you use Windows Vista... try disabling the 3D effects (actually, try disabling one at a time too see which one), I think its the transparency effects thats behind this.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2008, 03:34 PM   #4
m4jiid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i reinstalled it and now it works great .. thnx anyway
m4jiid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2008, 03:34 PM   #5
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

If it was a Maya window grayed out the grid would have been in the middle...
Try reloading default preferences
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.