SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-07-2008, 05:27 AM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default hardware rendering w/ particles

Hey all,

I've never really used the hardware renderer, so pardon this if it's a silly question but... It seems that when I render particles with it, it always has to do a run up from frame 1. If this is the case, what's the point of caching particles? Is there a way to tell the hardware renderer it doesn't need to run-up, and just use the cache?

Thanks.
-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2008, 08:46 PM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

the latest version of mental ray can render hardware mode particles i think?
My maya is using the particle cash properly without a run up when i render sequences in hardware render buffer.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2008, 02:33 AM   #3
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'm pretty sure that when you cache out your particles and then render they should be fine, it runs through a few frames (depending on settings) when doing preview renders and such so it can initalise motion blur and that kinda thing that it needs to process from frames around it, if that makes any sense lol.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2008, 03:49 AM   #4
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Hmm, for me with maya 2008, if I use the hardware renderer with motion blur turned on, it will always do a complete run up, regardless of whether or not I cache my particles.

Bummer.

I don't think I can use mental ray because it doesn't seem to be able to use the per particle rgb attribute. It uses an actual shader and I need to to use the PP attribute.

I guess I was hoping someone would know of a switch somewhere that would turn off the runup.

Thanks anyway.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.