SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / MAYA LIVE motion tracking
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-07-2008, 02:57 PM   #1
gunn2
Registered User
 
gunn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question MAYA LIVE motion tracking

Hi guys I am a new member, and Iam also new to maya animation I've manage to solve some modeling and animation problem on own. But in maya live I cant seem to load the video files. I follow the tutorial MAYA LIVE MOTION TRACKING and everything went OK until I try to load the video file. I notice the spot where the video file should be. there is nothing but a empty
frame with two diagonal lines.

Please tell me what to do to correct this problem.

Thanks gunn2
gunn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 07:43 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Hi gunn2, welcome to the forums! :attn:

i haven't used the live part of Maya yet but in your problem have you hit the 6 key on your keyboard. That will turn on the hardware shading in the workspace

if that doesn't help then i guess you'll have to wait for a more experienced member to answer the question...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2008, 10:00 PM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If I remember correctly the video needs to be a sequence of images to load, it also is a bit specific as to the image naming convension.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 02:29 AM   #4
gunn2
Registered User
 
gunn2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks

i just want to say thanks, i will try it hope it works
gunn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 04:45 AM   #5
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Use a targa/tga image sequence, that should work fine.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 04:49 AM   #6
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

just a quick question out of curiosity, what can you use to turn a video into image sequences?
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 06:07 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rhetoric Camel
just a quick question out of curiosity, what can you use to turn a video into image sequences?

Most video editing apps have it as an option, After effects does is too
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 07:13 AM   #8
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

excellent, thanks gster
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2008, 07:25 AM   #9
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

check for the filter settings mess with them if u can
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.