SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rendering large amount of trees for animation
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2008, 08:31 PM   #1
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default Rendering large amount of trees for animation

Hello, it's been a while since i was here.

Now, I have this scene where customer is asking me to create lots and lots of trees. I made them using paint effects and converted them to polys (like 8k polys per tree),and if i render scene that doesn't show distant tree, it's all ok. But if i point camera so that it show distant trees too, maya just stops rendering. The problem is, that i'd like to render nice, raytraced shadows. So, one thing that comes to my mind, is something i know games have.
So, is it possible, when you render short animation with this scene, to tell renderer to render only tree that are close to camera? If not, what other option is to render it?
I'd use paint effects, but they don't have raytraced shadows.
So, any suggestion?

---edited---
Also, i don't know much about render layers, but would this help?

Last edited by Sil-Valeor : 08-08-2008 at 09:01 PM.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 10:10 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Render layers or maybe swap out some of that stuff for planes with images on them. Your poly count can go through the roof with converted paint FX, I'm not surprised Mental Ray choked on it lol.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 02:54 AM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

yep.., like GecT said
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 04:22 AM   #4
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Ok tnx.
You mean like planes that automatically rotates towards camera? Hm, for some of that i suppose it could work, any other idea?
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 05:00 AM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A lot of games have the trunk of the tree and a few large branches made from geometry while the leaves and smaller branches are made from a bunch of rotated planes (so they give the illusion of being 3D geometry) with textures. From a very far away distance, they look convincing...
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 08:24 AM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

many film use plates too.., its usually only 'hero' objects that have geometry.., you wouldnt believe how much 2D you are looking at in every movie.., ie, could easily be the inside of the death star thing in starwars.., being the landing bay. the ken burns effects has been appended to a very high level.

this question has come up so often it would be worth one of the mods running a ut on it.., if you look at mikes free alpha tut you might get some ideas.

no pint creating geometry for an object in the distance.., its a time waster.., production houses everywhere would think anyone who did that crazy.., though for a hobby at home.., why not?? (time and stress??)
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 08:31 AM   #7
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, what I mean by "very far away distance" is a distance that is far away but where non-geometry trees are easily noticable. That is why the large solid parts use geometry and the leaves don't.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 09:36 AM   #8
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Well one problem is, that when i say distant objects (trees), it's only distant for some time. since camera is going around this city, at some point, trees are far away, but later, camera will get close to them. I'm not sure how exactly this works, but i just though i wouldn't render all those trees from distance until camera gets near them, and only them would it show full detailed tree. Something like LOD levels in games.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 12:13 PM   #9
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mirek03
this question has come up so often it would be worth one of the mods running a ut on it...
How ironic, I've already been working on something very similar, but geared more toward features than games.
So, think larger, and more photoreal.

Were working on it, have no fear
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 12:49 PM   #10
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Btw, how would i make so that paint effects uses polygon plane for branches instead of models?
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 12:59 PM   #11
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

In games, they are mainly textures with alphas mapped to planes.

So if you can imagine the tree as geometry, (or a plane also in some cases), then 2 or more planes with branch textures applied on top in a cross-pattern.

Like so:
http://www.datenform.de/blog/uploade...000-703606.jpg


Then when rendered, and/or seen from a distance, they look pretty convincing in a game situation:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v5...H/WIP/tree.jpg
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 01:21 PM   #12
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

ok tnx.
So, i suppose there isn't a way to tell maya to render tree only when it's close enough to camera?

Also, if i make instance objects, i suppose that could reduce memory useage. I was makeing test and watching memory usage and i saw that while regular 3 trees used 274 mb memory, while instanced only took 264mb. which is 10 mbs less and that's for only 3 trees. But is there any way to cut down memory usage even more? Even if it takes a bit longer to render?

Last edited by Sil-Valeor : 09-08-2008 at 02:10 PM.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 02:46 PM   #13
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Just a thought, maybe swap out out some of the geometry for those image planes with the level of detail feature. /shrug
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 07:11 AM   #14
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

i remember seeing a tutorial that showed how you can have maya automatically swap out models depending on how close the camera is to the model. in the tutorial they used a lamppost - so when the camera was close to the model, it would be a highpoly version, when it was a certain distance away, it would be a mid poly model and when it was far away it would be a low poly model.

i'm pretty sure it was a free digital tutors lesson that i got off of itunes - so it might be worth checking out their podcasts.

hope that helps.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 08:12 AM   #15
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

tnx a lot arran, i'll check it right away!

--edited--
ok found the video, and i like it a lot. Now if i could only add distance from where the last lod can be seen, so that from that distance on, it wouldn't be seen at all. That would help a lot.

Also, i tryed rendering from command prompt. I think it uses a bit less memory this way. Can somebody tell me how much memory do i save this way?

Last edited by Sil-Valeor : 10-08-2008 at 01:17 PM.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.