SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / tga vs jpeg memory usage
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2008, 05:22 AM   #1
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default tga vs jpeg memory usage

I have just one question.

If you have 2048 tga (35megs in size) and 2048 jpeg(5 megs in size) textures, do they take same amount of memory? Or does jpeg version take less memory? If it does, could you tell me in % how much that would be? is it verry little, like 1,2 % or more like 20% or?

I have some big textures in my scene and am wondering if it's better to use jpeg instead of tga.

tnx.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 07:05 AM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey, not sure memory wise about how much diofference it makes but really you want to be using uncompressed texture files so tga or tiffs, etc are the best to use over something compressed like jpg.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 07:31 AM   #3
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yeah i know, but the thing is i will have a lot of big textures and though i maybe could save some memory this way.
tnx.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 08:31 AM   #4
younglion
Registered User
 
younglion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: t-dot
Posts: 646
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well personally i use tga most of the time but when the texure is 2k and higher i use jpg.
__________________
wip
Kleemann cl65
my concept car
younglion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:16 AM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Convert to .map files maybe, thats something I'm looking into myself.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:22 AM   #6
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

There was a tutorial about converting large texture files over at digital tutors, but don't know if its still there since they updated the free tuts.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:11 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

map's only for mr.

If its RAM your worried about convert to BOT's within maya
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:33 AM   #8
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

been researching now on bot files, seems like it can save you some RAM with big textures, but i can't find how exactly do you convert tga to BOT files. Any ideas?
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:50 AM   #9
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gster123
map's only for mr.

If its RAM your worried about convert to BOT's within maya
I assumed MR since I'm having issues with memory at the moment lol.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:57 AM   #10
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

well i'm using maya software renderer. But if there are tweaks for mental ray, i don't mind learning those too hehe.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:11 AM   #11
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

map's are sepcifically for mental ray, there its native format, hence its faster and more effeicent with them.

I've not opened maya up for ages at the moment, but I think that its in the file texture placement node, theres a check box that uses it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.