Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-01-2003, 01:51 PM   #1
morlich
Subscriber
 
morlich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default World Coordinates

How do you change the coordinate system in Maya?

I'm not sure how to explain it very well, but in Max you could change the coordinate system when pushing and pulling things around.

Thanks,
M:banana:
morlich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 02:38 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

In Maya 4, double-click either the Move or Rotate tool to open up the Tool Settings dialog box. You can change coordinate systems there.

In Maya 4.5, you can also use the tool marking menus. Hold down "w" or "r", left-click in the viewpanel, and select your desired coordinate system from the marking menu.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.