Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-09-2008, 02:52 AM   #1
Silent.Samurai
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem Rendering Partcile Field

I've created an explosion that I need to use for an assignment for a class and for some reason completely unknown to me the particles from the explosion will not render at all.

They do show up in the working panels, but will not render out.

Using:

Maya 8.5 Unlimited
with NVid 8800 series video card and Kentsfield Q6700 proccesors.

Running Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
Silent.Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 03:50 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,459
Thanks: 14
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

What particle type and what renderer are you using?
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 06:48 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

The only particles that render via software are the cloud and blobby surface (off the top of my head, there may be another one) the others need be rendered by hardware, as you've got a gforce card then that might be the problem, if your rendering using the right engine), as the gforce cards are not qualified by autodesk (although my 7900 GTX renderes them fine).

Another solution might be is to use mental ray, I think that in 8.5 it was introduced that mental ray can render previously hardware only particles, but I'm not too sure if it was 8.5 or 2008 where that was introduced (getting old and cant remember all the version changes!)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.