SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Duplicating Polygons Vertices problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-09-2008, 04:40 PM   #1
bobbonney78
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Duplicating Polygons Vertices problems

Hi everyone,
i am having a problem, im trying to model a basic house with room layouts and walls; seems straightforward, but when i duplicate a wall and rotate it to a new position , i want to select the vertices of my duplicated wall to change the size, but when i select it; both the original wall and the duplicated wall change with the transformation tools, can anyone help its driving me mad.

Bob
bobbonney78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2008, 04:59 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

How did you duplicate it? Try deleting history. whatever it is it should work.
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2008, 06:01 PM   #3
hi2all
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I guess that you made instances of the objects you duplicated.
Try using the duplicate options (in edit rollout) and make a 'copy' of your objects in place of 'instance'.
hi2all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2008, 10:24 PM   #4
bobbonney78
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default vertices duplication

hi Guys thanks for this, ill try when i get into work, but to answer your question i just pushed duplicate on a polygon cube, and rotated 90 degrees and rather than use the scale tool i selected the vertices and then the corresponding point on the original polygon went yellow.
Have i not set-up something in the settings and preferences
bob
bobbonney78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2008, 12:15 AM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,487
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

Yeah it does sound like you have 'instance' checked instead of 'copy' under the dupe options.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2008, 02:58 PM   #6
bobbonney78
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default so close

hi Guys
ok no luck so far, but Genny said to look in the dupe settings but i cant find these, and i have looked under the preferences section, we are so close to fixing this please help
Bob
bobbonney78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2008, 03:02 PM   #7
bobbonney78
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default success

you guys are wonderful, problem solved. i didn't see the little square boxes next to the drop downs.

Bob:attn:
bobbonney78 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting angolare and round polygons together? Red_Roxxor Modeling 19 04-02-2011 02:50 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.