SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / render wireframe?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-12-2008, 12:28 AM   #1
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default render wireframe?

Is this possible? Let me know please! I've been looking and it doesn't seem like an easy thing. Maybe they've made an update to maya 2009 or something? Thanks!
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 12:37 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah there is, theres an option in the vector renderer OR if you search for a user called pbman, he made a wire frame tutorial.

Theres a few tutorials on google if you look.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 01:24 AM   #3
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I couldn't enable the vector plugin. It doesn't show up? Here's a screenshot:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	picture 1.png
Views:	54
Size:	48.2 KB
ID:	40965  
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 01:33 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You should be able to as its a standard in the maya install.

I cant remember off the top of my head what it is called, maybe for a test just enable them all and see if its on??

If you havent got a copy, get in touch with autodesk as it should be there.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 01:45 AM   #5
steven07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I was looking for a render like this. Maybe wireframe render isn't what I'm looking for.. maybe it is.. It's like not quite wireframe.. but it shows the actual blocks.. like this:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	phong.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	33.8 KB
ID:	40967  
__________________
http://www.stevenpalomino.com
steven07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 01:57 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its pretty much the same thing, but in those renders you need to composite the wire onto the fully rendered model.

The vector renderer will give you the option to render the wire, and then use say std maya software to render the geo.

So you need to render out the wire, and then the actual render then combine them in another application (photoshop for example)

As I said before have a look at pbman's tutoral that may help in it
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 07:40 AM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

search "pbman wire frame"
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 08:21 AM   #8
amoeba
Registered User
 
amoeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 207
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

One thing you can do:
Window -> Rendering Editors -> Render Settings

Then change the default renderer to Maya Vector.

Change the file extension to .png (it has automatic transparency)

Go to the Maya Vector tab (not the common tab) and then:

Open up "Edge Options" menu.
Check "Include Edges"
Play around with the options you have.

Render the edges, then render the image with maya software/mentalray, and then composite in Photoshop/GIMP (the later being free software)


Btw, hi guys...I guess it's been a very (very) long time since I was on here.
__________________
W.I.P's
-
Finished work
Mech
amoeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:14 AM   #9
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Another method I encountered is map the UVs, Then combining the UV snapshot with the color texture. That way the edges will show up on the texture itself.
I prefer vector render though...
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:30 AM   #10
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by amoeba
Btw, hi guys...I guess it's been a very (very) long time since I was on here.
i think steven07 may have tried the render settings (hence why he's looked in the plug ins)

and...
WHOA
ITS AMOEBA! resurrected from the grave?
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.