SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / No reaction with batch render!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-12-2008, 12:01 PM   #1
Mr.Susan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No reaction with batch render!

Hi,

I have searched around the forum only to find many other problems with batch rendering. I have set up a simple animation of a sphere moving in different directions. I have then set up the rendering settings for a batch render. Then every single time I hit either batch render itself from the drop down menu, or even the box that is meant to pop up the batch render settings, nothing what-so-ever happens. Absolutely zilch!

Am I doing something insanely stupid? Do I have to install something? I haven't a clue on what is going on, so any help would be very much appreciated.

Running Maya 8.
Mr.Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2008, 12:29 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,485
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

Could be firewall stopping it. Personally I prefer setting up a batch file then running that instead of doing it via the Maya GUI.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2008, 01:13 PM   #3
Mr.Susan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I have seen that the firewall may have had something to do with it but I have fiddled around with that and it doesn't make a difference.

What is this method that you use? I'm not that experienced with Maya y'see.
Mr.Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2008, 02:41 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,485
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

I found this one to be very helpful -->Command Line Rendering by Peter Stratton
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2008, 03:58 AM   #5
Mr.Susan
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you very much!

Just trying to get my head around it and seeing what the differences are on a mac.

Strangely enough though, I was going through the tutorial and thought "I might as well see if it has suddenly cured itself". And just to annoy me, it has started to work! :headbang: Although it is still a bit hit and miss, so I think I shall try and figure out that method of rendering through the command line.

Thanks once again.
Mr.Susan is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.