SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / working with construction planes
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2003, 07:54 PM   #1
abra
Registered User
 
abra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default working with construction planes

since i've started working with maya, i just modeled out of my mind... now i'd like to start with technical things and i don't know how to use construction planes for the blueprints (or is there anything else)

thx for the help
abra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 08:09 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Ahh. This is easy to do. Create>Poly Primitives>Plane. Now, here's a little trick you're sure to like. Since you're only going to be using this plane as a blueprint, you really don't need all those faces, right? Select the plane, select polyplane1 (in the channel box), selectSubdivisions Width, shift-select Subdivisions Height, middle-mouse-drag your curser to the left or right in perspective view. As you can see, you immediately change the number of faces on the plane. This can greatly increase production time. AnYwAy, once you have your plane how you want it, right-click and hold, select materials>Assign New Materal>Lambert. Click the checkered box to the right of the colour slider. A window pops up. These are all the textures you can assign to the plane. Select File. Another window pops up. To the right of "Image Name" is a little button with a folder on it. Click it and find the blueprint image. Close everything out, then press 6 to display textures. Wala! You now have your blueprint on a plane.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 08:44 PM   #3
abra
Registered User
 
abra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 161
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx a lot darkware!!! I just didn't know how to show textures in one of the non-render-views (i wondered sometimes when i red tuts)
abra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 08:59 PM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yeah, all you do is press 6 when you get in the side or front view.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.