SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / scene moved to different pc- way of quickly loading textures
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2009, 02:14 PM   #1
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default scene moved to different pc- way of quickly loading textures

hi all,
I have about 5 scenes I'd like to render but its taking forever if I let just one pc do it all. So I wanna move a couple scenes to another computer and speed things up a bit. the problem is that it's taking forever to relocate all the texture nodes cause the drive and folder names are all different so I gotta go over each one and relocate them. I was wondering if there was an easier way to do this. maybe a way of saving the scene(on the original pc) in a special way that brought all the textures to one folder(since they are spreadout everywhere on my pc) and when you re-open it on another computer they are all nicely loaded or somthng. anyone have any ideas?
thanks
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 02:53 PM   #2
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

You"ll only have to use the maya project set up for this.
Create a new project and use all defaults you just have to be very strict about where you put your sourceimages and textures( so no more placing stuff on the desktop ok? LOL)
This way you"ll have all your files in one handy folder...
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 03:44 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

yeah, what mastone said...

if you have been using the Maya project manager then you wouldn't have any problems

but i assume you have a giant folder for all the textures and that folder isn't anywhere in your project heirarchy and you just linked the textures from that adress

you should be copying over the texture to the sources folder in the maya project (the default adress that maya will look when you hit the file texture button), you will end up duplicating textures on your computer but surely space isn't an issue right?

(if this is an incoherrant post then it's because of the loud snails drying up the water distracting me)
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.