SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Why Mpg-4in their video. .??
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-01-2009, 01:51 PM   #1
CryoFX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Why Mpg-4in their video. .??

Hey Guys,

why are they using mpg-4 instead of simple .avi or .mov these videos are heavy and you need a plug-in or driver to see it.

My pc can't play it...

And my Screen Resolution is (1280x2)x1024. can these videos be al least 1024 instead of 1680 pixel large. this would make it even lighter.

They should not be thinking that everybody got same resolution they have. they should create it to be as compatible as possible, I think.
And please use a Later version of Maya. Maya6 is just to old.

Thnx.
CryoFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2009, 03:19 PM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

The change to MP4 is justified because its HD which is where everything is heading. Head to the announcemnets page to read the thread there, it will redirect you to the appropriate codec so the movies will play in ANY media player.

actually go here http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=31416

As far as software is concerned, I take it you are talking about the Speeder Tute. It actually changes to 2008 a little way in. being freelance I dont have the privilages of Student Licenses or otherwise so have to pay for all my own software as and when I can. Not that the software should stop anyone building the model, all the same principles apply to any software in the areas shown in the modelling.

cheers and enjoy the tute

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2009, 08:23 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

mp4 plays through quicktime (why don't you have that yet?? if you asked for .mov then that implies you have quicktime, so you shouldn't have any trouble playing it at all)
and just hit ctrl+3 (fit to screen)
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 10:40 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.