SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / No Edit Polygon / Polygon menu ???
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-04-2009, 07:39 AM   #1
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default No Edit Polygon / Polygon menu ???

Hi, sorry for this noobie question, But I'm trying to work off a tutorial to learn Maya, but at somepoint, the guy goes to a menu, top of the screen, the menu: Edit Polygons, He is working in the MODELING toolset, however I dont have this set, I just see Animation, Polygons, Surfaces etcetera, but no Modeling, and when I try finding Edit Polygond menu in the Polygons/surfaces toolset, It is not there.

Can anyone help me on this one?

Thanks already.

EDIT: Are there any european guys like me, with lots of sparetime and maya experience ? I could use someone on MSN or w/e messenger, to ask quick questions to, answers on the forum are great, but sometimes it takes hours If anyone is available, let me know

Last edited by Stannoman : 19-04-2009 at 07:42 AM.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 12:16 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,485
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

"Modeling" was split up into two different menu sets in later versions "Polygons" and "Surfaces".
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 12:19 PM   #3
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thanks, I found it

Last edited by Stannoman : 19-04-2009 at 12:25 PM.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 12:26 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,485
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

Smooth should be in the "Mesh" menu, its all there, just that now the poly stuff is split up under a few menus.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 01:24 PM   #5
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

What about Deform? I am looking for the Create Lattice option, but the Deform menu isnt there, and I can't find Create Lattice in any other menu?
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 01:47 PM   #6
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

animation menu set
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 06:59 PM   #7
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Cool thanks, Another thing though... I am trying to texture the cables of my podracer, and in the video, the guy goes to Hardware Texturing, and this is where he puts the texture quality on Highest, But when I go there, there is no such thing as texture quality, where can i find this option?
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2009, 07:43 PM   #8
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

in the render globals
its next to the render image button that looks like this http://lightnfilm.com/Movie%20clipboard.jpg above the shelf. go to the hardware texturing tab and quality should be in a drop down box.....
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 05:58 AM   #9
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

The Render Settings (wich I think you mean.. since it's the closest thing to render globals, with adjustable settings) does not have a Hardware Texturing tab, but when I put the quality higher here, it does not show.. before rendering a picture.

But in the tutorial the guy puts the texture quality higher, and the result is visible immedietly, so you can see how the textures are actually going to look like.. Because now, they dont look right. blurry and stuff.

So am I looking at the wrong thing now??? since editing the quality in Render Settings wont change anything visual.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 07:43 AM   #10
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

press 5 and 6
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2009, 10:57 AM   #11
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

... I am in 6 mode.... The texture is blurry, and I do not know how to put the quality higher, with the result visible immedietly, like the guy in the tutorial does.
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2009, 04:36 PM   #12
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I made a print screen, it shows what I am trying to get.

Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2009, 12:12 AM   #13
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,485
Thanks: 15
Thanked 641 Times in 564 Posts
Default

The equivalent of that would be the "Texture Resolution", a higher resolution texture = better quality.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2009, 06:15 PM   #14
Stannoman
Registered User
 
Stannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
The equivalent of that would be the "Texture Resolution", a higher resolution texture = better quality.
Okay, I have done what you said, and when I put the quality on highest, the cables went to dark, with a few tiny little white dots, instead of white STRIPES, however I have put used the same settings as the guy in the tutorial, then I switched to default quality again, and wanted to switch back to Highest Quality, but now it doesnt change anymore, and it looks like this:



What the hell?? Any suggestions??? I just cant seem to put the texture quality high without problems...
Stannoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2009, 07:37 PM   #15
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

maybe your computer just isnt powerful enough to display it in higher quality in real time.
thats the last thing I can think of. Does it really matter?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.