SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Weird targa alpha thing...
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-05-2009, 04:36 AM   #1
groovdafied
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Weird targa alpha thing...

I'm kinda new with using textures using an alpha map. And I'm modeling in maya for a game and i'm trying to put together this house and I made a roof texture with an alpha map and the front of the house with the same thing. But while modeling the object, this happens to me (see this pic) , but it looks fine in rendering.

I don't want this to happen when I get this object ready to use in the 3D game, I didn't reverse the normals or anything, I just made two flat planes for the roof and a flat plane for the front of the house, and the textures will float ontop of the roof texture, but if i move the house texture towards the center, roof texture will appear normally. This will happen as well if I create a flat triangle, extrude it, apply the texture, the house texture will still appear on top.

Is this going to display normally and it's just some video card memory limitation???

Please help.:hug:
groovdafied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 09:34 AM   #2
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

What is your videocard and which driver do you use, does it change when you set the quality to high in the viewport and in the attr of the shadingnode
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 06:53 PM   #3
groovdafied
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mastone
What is your videocard and which driver do you use, does it change when you set the quality to high in the viewport and in the attr of the shadingnode
Well I'm using a nvidia 9400GT with drivers I've downloaded from nvidia's website. I haven't tried the quality settings with the viewports, but will reply back as soon as I try it out.
groovdafied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2009, 08:00 PM   #4
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

" Well I'm using a nvidia 9400GT with drivers I've downloaded from nvidia's website."

Yeah but sometimes the newest drivers don't work that well with some of your applications , search for Maya system requirements on Google.
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2009, 12:15 AM   #5
groovdafied
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mastone
" Well I'm using a nvidia 9400GT with drivers I've downloaded from nvidia's website."

Yeah but sometimes the newest drivers don't work that well with some of your applications , search for Maya system requirements on Google.
Okay, so I downloaded the qualified graphics pdf and it's only showing the Quadro compatible cards and not the basic consumer cards. So it's possible that I'm modeling fine within Maya, it's just the video card is not displaying it properly?

___edit___

Okay , so I changed the viewport quality to HIGH and created two models, one has the the alpha targa, and so does the other(just to show as an example).

The first picture shows you the textures displaying properly, the second picture shows the texture appearing ontop and the third shows you where the model is located in 3D space.

Between shot one and two, all I'm doing is rotating the view port, I'm not changing the position of the models themselves... Could this be a sign of some video card incompatibility?

Here's a video i took as well...

Video of what I'm experiencing


Screen Shot 1

Screen Shot 2

Screen Shot 3

Last edited by groovdafied : 24-05-2009 at 12:49 AM.
groovdafied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2009, 01:07 AM   #6
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Consumer cards work fine more often than not, a lot of people use them for 3D related tasks, I know my 8800 is hanging tough lol :p. This does look video card related, try an old driver.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2009, 02:07 AM   #7
groovdafied
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GecT
Consumer cards work fine more often than not, a lot of people use them for 3D related tasks, I know my 8800 is hanging tough lol :p. This does look video card related, try an old driver.
Well if that's so, then that is a major relief, because I wasn't sure if I was doing something wrong. I will search for the driver when I get home...
groovdafied is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2009, 02:25 AM   #8
lillsnopp
Registered User
 
lillsnopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by groovdafied
Well if that's so, then that is a major relief, because I wasn't sure if I was doing something wrong. I will search for the driver when I get home...
I would say that this is a video card issue, nothing to do with what you do in Maya. Personally I can not use Highquality texture rendering in the persp window because of my inferior graphic card.

Seriously, I wouldn't even blame your card, its an okay card that can do most, this simple is an unfortunate incident with a glitch that maybe, ir maybe not, AW would solve eventually.

Try other drivers, old, new anything, just test around, some of them should work else your accept it, nothing really terrible, could just switch to run wireframe if you get annoyed
lillsnopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2009, 03:34 AM   #9
groovdafied
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lillsnopp
I would say that this is a video card issue, nothing to do with what you do in Maya. Personally I can not use Highquality texture rendering in the persp window because of my inferior graphic card.

Seriously, I wouldn't even blame your card, its an okay card that can do most, this simple is an unfortunate incident with a glitch that maybe, ir maybe not, AW would solve eventually.

Try other drivers, old, new anything, just test around, some of them should work else your accept it, nothing really terrible, could just switch to run wireframe if you get annoyed
I thought the same thing, it's not annoying me now, but it would have annoyed me if I needed to fix my models lol

Thank you all for your input!!!
groovdafied is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.