SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Big Stadium Big Problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-06-2009, 01:44 PM   #1
jjmacky88
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 61
Thanks: 9
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Big Stadium Big Problem

Hey guys and gals, looking for some advice. I want to build a stadium type deal. Pretty big, maybe like nascar size?

Anyhow, obviously I only need to model one seat for the stadium, and I can duplicate that and what not. What I was really wondering, is if there is a way I can duplicate it, as a proxy or an instance or something like that? In otherwords in a way that it wont slow down my system to a crawl. I think with particles, you can make one model and then you do an instance and it wont kill your system.

What's the best way to go about this? I hope I made sense, thank you!!
jjmacky88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2009, 05:43 PM   #2
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

duplicate with special, and make it an instance
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 04:45 AM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I may be mistaken, but won't instances also push the poly count up and slow down the system as well?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 05:23 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

You can try using proxies, check out the help files on referencing files.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 08:46 AM   #5
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stwert
I may be mistaken, but won't instances also push the poly count up and slow down the system as well?
No you're not mistaken, Instances do push up the poly count, it'll be the same as if you'd duplicated normally, Instances just mean if you make adjustments to one it'll carry through to all of them.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 10:42 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Nah they dont, they appear to have their own shape node but they are linked to the original, but they do have their own transform node allowing them to be moved.

There a lot lighter than actual geo as there only a pointer to the original object
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2009, 10:58 AM   #7
Dango77
Registered User
 
Dango77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gster123
Nah they dont, they appear to have their own shape node but they are linked to the original, but they do have their own transform node allowing them to be moved.

There a lot lighter than actual geo as there only a pointer to the original object
Oh right, my mistake then, when doing the spaceship comp Mike said something along the lines of what I posted, must have interpreted his comment wrong.
But they do push up the poly count don't they? It goes up some amount when duplicate special, thought it was by the same amount as normal duplicate.
Dango77 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.