SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / x,y,z reading on selected vertices and objects
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-08-2009, 12:35 PM   #1
fatalityz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default x,y,z reading on selected vertices and objects

i need to know how to get x, y, z readings on selected objects
fatalityz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2009, 01:40 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Display>UI Elements> Chanel Box
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2009, 03:03 PM   #3
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BennyK
Display>UI Elements> Chanel Box
A Chanel box, sounds something you would give to your girlfriend LOL
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2009, 03:08 PM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Do you mean the commands for part of a script or as described above?

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2009, 03:14 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

if its verts and such I would use xform

Select the vert and use the following in the script editor

xform -q - t ;

To get the position of the vert
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2009, 04:12 AM   #6
fatalityz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx guys , i dont think the channel box is what im looking for. I guess i need a script that will give readings permanently and with every selection.
fatalityz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2009, 12:04 PM   #7
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Just select your verts and give this a go (in the python tab):

Code:
import maya.cmds as mc

sel = mc.ls(sl = True)

for node in sel:
	vertPos = mc.xform(node, ws=True, q=True, t=True)
 	print vertPos
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2009, 02:46 PM   #8
fatalityz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe i wasnt specific enough :S. I need a HUD number reading that constantly updates with each selection. it'd be nice to also be able to turn this on and off.
fatalityz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2009, 05:42 PM   #9
fatalityz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bendingiscool
Just select your verts and give this a go (in the python tab):

Code:
import maya.cmds as mc

sel = mc.ls(sl = True)

for node in sel:
	vertPos = mc.xform(node, ws=True, q=True, t=True)
 	print vertPos
this, makes all the vertices around the selected vertice move as well....now i need to know how to undo this TT
fatalityz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 12:42 PM   #10
fatalityz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

COME ON I'M TOTALLY AT A STANDSTILL BECAUSE THIS CODE. I NEED TO REVERSE IT NOW plz
fatalityz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 02:14 PM   #11
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

I am not a coding expert but I think you have to replace this part of the code;
ws=True, q=True, t=True

to ws=0, q=0, t=0

mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2009, 02:47 AM   #12
fatalityz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx, i guess i'm just looking to answer the question about how to reverse that code, unless im just a newb and accidentely turned something on... i'll get screenshots in a minute
fatalityz is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.