SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Panel switching with spacebar not working
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2009, 05:03 PM   #1
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 63
Thanked 162 Times in 155 Posts
Default Panel switching with spacebar not working

I now have a pc that can run maya after buying some spare parts but life is not that easy.

For some strange reason my space bar is no longer working within maya (I have tested in other programs so not keyboard fault). I cant switch panels (from 1 to 4 ect) or the hotbox (no biggy there I never use it).

Can anyone tell me where the settings for the panel switching is in the prefs as I think its been turned off within there somewhere as I cant live with out it arrrrr

** just checked and space is assigned to nothing - so Im 100% sure thats the problem**
__________________

Last edited by tweetytunes : 02-09-2009 at 05:10 PM.
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 06:43 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Have you tried deleting/moving the preferences so that it satrts up default and see if that helps?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:59 PM   #3
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 63
Thanked 162 Times in 155 Posts
Default

was hoping not too as I have all my hotkeys and shelfs set up the way I like
__________________
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 01:39 AM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Well, you can assign "Space" to ShowHotbox, and "Space Release" to HideHotbox, from the Hotbox Category of the Hotkey editor, but I don't know if that would restore the panel switching ability...
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 01:50 PM   #5
tweetytunes
Subscriber
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,454
Thanks: 63
Thanked 162 Times in 155 Posts
Default

It seems like its an error between my old prefs from 2009 being transfused to 2010. Had to set up all my hot keys again - never mind - its still better than trying to nav with out the panel swaping
__________________
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.