SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Move/Rotate/Scale Tools are grey
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-09-2009, 08:43 AM   #1
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Move/Rotate/Scale Tools are grey

Hi,

I'm using Maya 8.5 at the moment and I'm wondering why the Move/Rotate/Scale Tools handles are displayed in grey? Normally they have the 3 colors: Blue, Red, Green.

Have a nice day!
kimsay
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 10:59 AM   #2
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

here is an image so you can imagine. Other colors seem to be wrong, too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bildschirmfoto 2009-09-16 um 13.00.57.jpg
Views:	453
Size:	98.0 KB
ID:	42976  
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 04:18 PM   #3
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

That usually means that the translate, rotate etc. channels are locked... check your channel box to see if there's anything locked in there... what exactly do you have selected here? Are those faces or a whole object?
Are you able to move anything? Or does it work fine, just the colors are weird?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 05:50 PM   #4
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just the colors are strange.

This is the original object. The other one beside it is an instanced duplicate.
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 06:38 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Hmm... weird... try opening the tool options and reseting the tool, or opening up a new file and see if it's weird there too, and if not, import this scene.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2009, 10:15 PM   #6
kimsay
Registered User
 
kimsay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No. Haven't helped. Maybe it is because of the Upgrade to Mac OS X Snow Leopard 10.6?
kimsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2009, 03:05 AM   #7
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

It's possible. There were a lot of problems with Maya when running on 10.5 in the early days. Hopefully Apple will fix it. Otherwise, I guess you'll have to wait for the next version of Maya :/
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.