SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / Apache Tutorial - Part2: Split Polygon tool problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2010, 04:12 AM   #1
fodder937
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Apache Tutorial - Part2: Split Polygon tool problem

Hi,

I bought the apache tutorial a while a go, but only recently started working on it. I'm currently on part 2 of the modeling.

At about 3 minutes into the video the instructor starts doing a poly split along the top part of the apache. Now when I try the same thing it always fails with the following error:

/ Warning: Can't perform polySplit1 on selection //
polySplit -ch on -s 1 -sma 0 -ep 376 0.5 -ep 375 0.5 -ep 345 0.5 -ep 524 0.5 -ep 209 0.726009 -ep 210 0.5 -ep 211 0.5 -ep 212 0.5 pCylinderShape1 ;

So I tried using the polysplit on each individual polygon and I get almost half way around before I get a similar error:

// Warning: Can't perform polySplit3 on selection //
polySplit -ch on -s 1 -sma 0 -ep 581 1 -ep 10 0.5 pCylinderShape1 ;
// Result: polySplit3 //

This is about where it stops:



Does anybody have any ideas/suggestions?

Last edited by fodder937 : 09-02-2010 at 04:14 AM.
fodder937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 04:49 PM   #2
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

you have some verts that arnt merged correctly, that are causing what appears to be a solid edge, to in actuality be two edges on top of each other.
That woudl be my guess..
Go into vert mode, select all the verts, and use a merge vertex function with the tolerance down low like .001 or something

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 01:16 PM   #3
fodder937
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by legendofzombi
you have some verts that arnt merged correctly, that are causing what appears to be a solid edge, to in actuality be two edges on top of each other.
That woudl be my guess..
Go into vert mode, select all the verts, and use a merge vertex function with the tolerance down low like .001 or something

g-man
Well it looks as though you are right about the extra edge, however I am unable to delete the extra edge. I went into verts and merged any verts above and below the edge. But when I drag select the edge it still shows as 2 edges. if I click on the edge - it shows 1 edge, if I drag select the edge it shows two. I've tried moving the one single edge, but it apears to move both - even though it says only one is selected. I tried merging the two edges, but that doesn't do anything either. It won't even let me delete the edge in question - how can I get rid of this extra edge?
fodder937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 05:57 PM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Try deleting the poly on either side of that edge, then using the append to poly tool to put it back in. Quick easy fix for the issue that doesn't involve 2 or 3 hours of trying to figure out where you went astray.
Save those searches until you have the basics of Modeling well in hand

g-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 12:59 PM   #5
fodder937
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by legendofzombi
Try deleting the poly on either side of that edge, then using the append to poly tool to put it back in. Quick easy fix for the issue that doesn't involve 2 or 3 hours of trying to figure out where you went astray.
Save those searches until you have the basics of Modeling well in hand

g-man
Excellent idea! That seems to have done the job. Thanks!
fodder937 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 06:49 PM   #6
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Any time
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.