SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Vertex to locater
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2010, 08:22 PM   #1
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default Vertex to locater

Hi
I have a problem were I click on the vertex but the locater is in the postion that the vertex would be if I pressed the 1 button any ideas..........thank dave
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vertex1.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	139.8 KB
ID:	43855  
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 07:15 AM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,501
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

I think that's normal, as that is the actual position of the vertex.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 07:25 AM   #3
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Yeah, that's the position of the actual vertex, while the other one is just the smooth mesh preview surface position. If you press '2' on your keyboard, you'll see your original mesh over the top of the smoothed mesh. Then you'll be able to edit/see your original vertexes directly, while maintaining the smooth mesh preview.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 08:09 AM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

This has only just happend, before the locater was over the vertex when I pressed the 3 button, all I did was go to display show non planer faces then this happend? thanks for your replys.......dave

Edit: I must be wrong I just reset pref still the same.......thanks all the same......dave

Last edited by daverave : 03-03-2010 at 08:41 AM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 11:08 AM   #5
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

I have been using maya for a very long time and I am quite sure hardware smoothing acts the same as poly proxy mode where the move widget is always on the vertex cage position not the smoothed position.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.