SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Animation / Mel Scripts & Programming / Extended Duplicate
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-05-2010, 03:46 PM   #1
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,883
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default Extended Duplicate

I never use plugins but I decided to give them a try. I found one that looks useful and followed the install directions precicely. But once I open up maya I can't find it anywhere. Please help if you can.

Plug in link...

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/do...licate-options
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2010, 04:43 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

have you sourced the Mel script? in the instructions it tells you to put a source command in your usersetup.mel , try sourcing the script by typing source perform_NP_duplicate in the command line and then to run it type perform_NP_duplicate in the command line and highlight and drag it to your shelf.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2010, 06:30 PM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,883
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Thanks jsprogg

I typed source perform_NP_duplicate in the command line and that worked. once I run it, it appears in the edit tab with the other duplicate menu items. When I reopen Maya, i have to run it again. Is there a way to have it execute automatically when Maya opens? It's ok if there isn't but would be nice if it did.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2010, 07:08 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,883
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Actually, I've decided I like it not to be auto loaded. I figure the less that's open, the smoother Maya will run. And besides, it's not something that I would be using all the time anyway.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.