SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-06-2010, 06:13 PM   #1
n88tr
Subscriber
 
n88tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 184
Thanks: 3
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default Jaggy edges? Maya

Rendering with 3 point lighting, it's all new to me but I'm getting the hang of it, I THINK.

Anyways, here's two shots with the jaggies at x1024 screen and 100 resolution. It was originally at x600 screen and x72 resolution. Will try for 300 resolution this time but I get a lot of artifacts and brown pixels in the whiteness of the model?? I run a laptop here without actual graphics card [it's on-board] so I think that might have something to do with it.

http://img266.imageshack.us/img266/2108/akhybrid1.gif
http://img535.imageshack.us/img535/7062/akhybrid2.gif
http://img193.imageshack.us/img193/7108/akhybrid3.gif

The third shot is just a screen cap, no render, showing how clean the real model is without a render. I'd love it if my renders could be this clean but with lighting. There are still some jaggies on the model where it meets black but no artifacts. How do I get rid of jaggy edges??

Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________
"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety, deserve neither liberty nor safety." -- Benjamin Franklin
n88tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 06:43 PM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

What were you rendering with? The software renderer, hardware renderer, or mental ray?
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 08:54 PM   #3
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Try changing your render setting,windows/render editors/render settings. click on that should then click on quality should show quality mode change that to say production or preview....hope this helps dave

Edit: also dont have all three light at 100%, one at a 100 the others say 30 to start with but you will need to play about a bit
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010

Last edited by daverave : 04-06-2010 at 08:59 PM.
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010, 08:58 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

search anti-aliasing
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 07:35 PM   #5
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Its the onboard card. Thats how important the card is to render this stuff

the third image as you say is open GL which again will improve a bit more if you get a new card.

I remember this hassle many years ago when I first started out. Have a look around fo a cheap gaming card, that will sort it out. Theres no need to break the bank to get a good render out providing the machine can cope in the other areas like ram.

cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 04:27 AM   #6
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

The video card doesn't really matter when rendering, that's only for the viewport. Mental ray, or the Software renderer are pure-cpu related activities.

If you're using Mental ray, change the quality preset to Production, same goes with software; and those edges should be dealt with. Another thing you might want to look at, is if one of your texture maps is causing it. Something like a displacement map, or bump map. Try assigning just a normal default lambert to the object, and see if it renders properly.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 02:24 PM   #7
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

LOL. My bad, did I say render, f*** Im losing it. too many hours in a dark working environment.

the renders themselves are the result of non compatible hardware basically, having onboard graphics cards etc will not help as the whole thing will be in standard VGA. As I said I have had this before many years back, you can tell by the dots on the actual rendered images. The third image is open GL so that doesnt matter.


Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2010, 08:25 AM   #8
Raptorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually, I had the same problem. The edges were all appearing jaggy and I searched google, sent me to this thread (one of the links)... but it didn't solve anything.

Then I thought... what if I actually save the render as an image? What happens then? So I saved the render with "save image" as a JPG. I then opened the JPG and it was all perfectly clean.

So you should try and save the render image and open it and see if it's still present there.
Raptorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2010, 01:36 PM   #9
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hammer.horror
search anti-aliasing
in your case this might be something useful to know about.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.