SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya 2009 just stopped batch rendering
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2010, 07:30 PM   #1
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 2009 just stopped batch rendering

Hello

I am using Maya 2009 with windows 7 on a computer with a quad core and 8 gigs of memory.

This had worked fine since I got it and all of a sudden it wont batch render. It does the test render extremely fast but when you set it to batch render it just sits there..it used to state at the bottom..rendering with maya software and then like lighting start ticking off the frames..now it just states rendering with maya software and just sits there..

I have checked for viruses, cleaned registry, deleted preferences, installed and reinstalled and it still does nothing.

Any advice would be appreciated.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 10:40 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,499
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

Could be that its being blocked by a firewall.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 11:59 PM   #3
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,883
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Just shooting in the dark here, but try renaming the File name prefix in the render settings window under the common tab.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 01:20 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

this happens on every render.., differant scenes right? not just the single project?
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 02:12 AM   #5
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you all for your replies.

For answers:

Windows firewall is off and esset personal security firewall is on.

It happens on every project.

On the file name I have never given any project a name just used the default.

Please reply and thank you.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 02:56 AM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

at the risk of sounding factitious.., you have checked your file extensions.., being different for single frames.

actually its hard to know why t would stop without knowing more.., been ages since i used Maya.

can you give the crew here more info.

your render settings for example..?

because it makes little sense past that that your renders do a single frame no prob and your batch render fails immediately.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 06:24 AM   #7
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The file extensions are fine and I have tried various render settings with maya software, maya hardware and mental ray and yes it doesnt make much sense thats why I posted here as I have tried everything to fix it.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 09:48 AM   #8
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

maybe post the scene and ill see if it works .., but im using maya 1011

could give it a shot
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 06:30 PM   #9
murambi
Head of 3d Admedia
 
murambi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: nairobi , ken-ya
Posts: 1,329
Thanks: 21
Thanked 129 Times in 128 Posts
Default

anyone notice that maya 2011 renders slower by a few seconds than 2009 n the previous versions
murambi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 10:01 PM   #10
charlesatlas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not to sound dumb but you can recreate it all with the .mb..I just assumed the .mb referenced from the hard drive but I can post it if you wish or actually any of them since all of them dont work. Thank you.
charlesatlas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2010, 11:28 PM   #11
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

sure, ill recreate it it you like but believe me.., i think it better you send it. If i do something wrong we get faulty results, no ? (read i dont trust me maya skills atm)

ill do anything to help another SM person.

this site has been dam good to me over the years and the mods here are great.

in your hands , send me the file or a scene i can create.

hey, if no projects are working, a bouncing ball or a ball in any animation will do.., more and more im thinking .., hardware!! (JMHO)

up to you, whatever yu think suites yu

i think theres my private mail here.., if not

mkrejci@momentuminternet.com.au

M
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.