SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Stereo Rendering.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-08-2010, 05:07 PM   #1
MicroNinja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Stereo Rendering.

Hi All,

Not sure if this is the right place to post this but I have a question.

Can I set up a stereo render so that it will render in the following way:

Frame1: LeftCam, RightCam
Frame2: LeftCam, RightCam
Frame3: LeftCam, RightCam
Frame4: LeftCam, RightCam
.
.
.
LastFrame: LeftCam, RightCam

And NOT whole sequence(first to last) for LeftCam then repeat the whole sequence for RightCam. As happens when I set up multiple cameras in the render.


Is this possible and how??

Really hope somebody can help

Cheers

MicroNinja
MicroNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2010, 06:51 PM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

why do you want to do this? the results are the same.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2010, 07:41 PM   #3
MicroNinja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Hammer,

I've been playing with dynamic fluids and each time the sequence is run the result of the dynamics is different. Subtly at first but very noticeable later on.

One solution could be to get fluid dynamics to run exacly the same each time ( I don't know if this is possible either but takes away a bit of the randomness I wanted from dynamics)

I thought that as I can pause on any frame then render it out the render viewer for the leftcam then the rightcam. I hoped there would be an automated method of doing this.
just 500 frames would take forever.......
MicroNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2010, 08:03 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You would need cache the fluid sim to make it the same
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2010, 08:14 AM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gster123
You would need cache the fluid sim to make it the same
word
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2010, 08:08 AM   #6
MicroNinja
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for getting back with the information.

I'm now off to figure out how to cache the sim.

Everyday I learn a little bit more.

Cheers
MicroNinja is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.