SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / can't select vertices or edges
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2010, 10:10 PM   #1
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default can't select vertices or edges

Hey everybody,

My problem is that I can't select vertices or edges. Sometimes after clicking like crazy on an vertice, it finally selects.
What could this be? Maybe I should change something in preferences, but I don't know what.
Thanks a lot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	can\'t select vertice.jpg
Views:	1655
Size:	62.5 KB
ID:	44922  
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 02:09 AM   #2
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Without further information or knowing exactly what it is that you did to cause this to happen (yeeeesss, unfortunately most common errors in Maya are caused by user error. Pressing the wrong hotkeys, double clicking, accidental menu selections within the hotbox, etc.), try this:

Go to C:/Users/Documents & Settings/(User Name)/My Documents/Maya/(version #) and delete the PREFS folder.

This will reset Maya's preferences back to default. If you have any custom shelf items, marking menus, etc., then you might want to copy those respective folders from the prefs folder before deleting it.

Give that a shot.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 03:59 PM   #3
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default can't find REFS

Hello Dave,

Thanks for your help, but I can't find a REFS folder anywhere. There's icons, plug-in etc.

Thanks
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:09 PM   #4
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default oh, and spikes are now there

Hello again Dave,

What happened also and may shine a light, is that now any Maya file I open looks like this (att). I can reset the display to normal (polygons/reset display)and save it, but opening the file again brings back the spikes The spikes happen in any file I have.
What do you think?
Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	spikes.jpg
Views:	1635
Size:	100.5 KB
ID:	44923  
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:47 PM   #5
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

It's the preferences folder you should delete (prefs). It'll be in your documents folders.
Those are vertex normals by the way, and can be turned off under the display menu, but it doesn't sound like that's the problem.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:19 PM   #6
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi, Thanks for your reply. They are not face normals actually, it is something else I(face normals have one spike in the middle of the face). I can reset that display, but it will return when opening the file again. I'm not sure if it has something to do with my problem of not being able to select vertices.
Prefs are not under documents. I'm still searching.
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:24 PM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

I said they were vertex normals, not face normals. The prefs folder, like dave said originally, will be in documents > maya > 2009 (or your version number) > prefs. There should also be a scripts folder and a projects folder. Alternatively, you could find where your scenes are getting saved, then go up a couple levels and it should be there.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 05:54 PM   #8
kilokat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, now I know verts normals too. The solution I found for now is to open an old file that wasn't corrupted (if that's what you call it) and copied my model in there. Now I can select the vertices again. I have a student version of Maya 11, made the old files in Maya 08.
Still looking for the prefs.
kilokat is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.