Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-11-2010, 07:06 PM   #1
Johndoe050
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default Input nodes missing

My input nodes are gone. In the channel box I only see a shape node. So after i create a poly or nurb primitive I no longer have the option to adjust width, height, depth or the subdivisions. So I decided to reinstall maya because I thought it was a bug or something. After the reinstall I put my previous settings back because i got a custom marking menu's and hotkeys. And again my input nodes are missing. So i must done something to mess this up. If i put my setting prefrences back to default still no Inputnodes Any idear how to get my input nodes back?
Johndoe050 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 08:10 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Do you have construction history turned on?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 08:55 PM   #3
Johndoe050
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I have no idear. I think that might be it tho. Every primive I make has no history. Where can i turn this back on?
Johndoe050 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 09:44 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,372
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

There's an icon on your shelf that looks either like a scroll, or like a piece of paper with a clock in one corner, depending on your version.
You can also check in the maya docs. Hope that helps.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2010, 11:52 PM   #5
Johndoe050
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I got it! Thanks allot stwert.
Johndoe050 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extremely annoying delay on input boxes in firefox David Members Lounge 0 01-12-2010 06:57 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.