SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Render over network
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2003, 06:02 AM   #1
el-ignoramus
Registered User
 
el-ignoramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render over network

hi all

ok I have two PC's at home, a P III 1 Ghz, and a P II 350 Mhz, <-- don't laugh :p

and I have a MAYA 4.5 unlimited, so how can I render my projects on both machines, I heard it can be done but I'm totally blind here.

both machines run windows 2000 professional btw

appreciate the help
__________________
I don't suffer from stress, I'm a carrier.
el-ignoramus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2003, 11:15 PM   #2
lordnbk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know a simple way to do it. Say you had 300 frames to render and have maya installed on both machines. Set up machine 1 to render frames 1 to 150 and machine two to render 151 to 300..
Combine them into one folder..
There are 3rd party renderers that do this sequentially and task other computers on your network and so on... But i dont have any so can't help you there..I also heard the maya renderer can do it with a some scripting.. But i found it easier to do it the above way...
lordnbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 01:02 AM   #3
Flipfloe
Registered User
 
Flipfloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is maya working on a 350 mhz pc ?
Flipfloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 08:12 PM   #4
el-ignoramus
Registered User
 
el-ignoramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually that's what I'm doing right now, dividing the frames to be rendered manually, but I thought it could be done in a more technical way

and yes MAYA works pretty fine on the P II 350 with 128 RAM and a VOODOO II a bit slow in the rendering that's why I divide the files 3/4 for the laptop and 1/4 for the P II 350, but I'm still looking, thanks guys
__________________
I don't suffer from stress, I'm a carrier.
el-ignoramus is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.